Welcome to PIMS Institute

Safety First

Home / HiQual UK / Quality Assurance & Quality Control / Level 3 Diploma in QA/QC for Welding Inspection
Professional Training

Level 3 Diploma in QA/QC for Welding Inspection

The PIMS Level 3 Diploma in QA/QC for Welding Inspection develops technical competence in welding inspection, Quality Assurance and fabrication-quality control.The programme covers welding processes, materials,...

Training Area HiQual UK
Category Quality Assurance & Quality Control
Learning Flexible
Provider PIMS
Level 3 Diploma in QA/QC for Welding Inspection program overview 01

Program Overview

The PIMS Level 3 Diploma in QA/QC for Welding Inspection develops technical competence in welding inspection, Quality Assurance and fabrication-quality control.

The programme covers welding processes, materials, metallurgy, inspection planning, acceptance-criteria awareness, visual and dimensional inspection, NDT fundamentals, weld defects, repair awareness, traceability and technical inspection reporting.

02

What You'll Learn

  1. Welding Inspection Fundamentals
  2. Inspector Responsibilities
  3. Quality Objectives
  4. Welding Processes
  5. Joint Configurations
  6. Welding Positions
  7. Process Selection
  8. Ferrous Materials
  9. Non-Ferrous Materials
  10. Welding Metallurgy
  11. Heat Effects
  12. Welding QA/QC Principles
  13. Inspection Planning
  14. Quality Documentation
  15. Welding-Code Awareness
  16. Acceptance-Criteria Awareness
  17. Visual Inspection
  18. Dimensional Inspection
  19. NDT Fundamentals
  20. Weld Defects
  21. Discontinuity Evaluation
  22. Defect Prevention
  23. Repair Awareness
  24. Inspection Reporting
  25. Traceability
  26. Welding Quality Project
Level 3 Diploma in QA/QC for Welding Inspection classroom training
Practical Learning Knowledge you can apply
“

Empowering professionals with knowledge, practical understanding and stronger workplace skills.

PIMS
03

Who Should Attend?

Who should attend Level 3 Diploma in QA/QC for Welding Inspection

This PIMS QA/QC for Welding Inspection programme is suitable for Welding Inspectors, Quality-Control Inspectors, QA Personnel, Fabrication Professionals and Welding Supervisors and Technicians.

04

Key Benefits

After completing the programme, learners should be better prepared to:

  • Develop professional welding-inspection competence
  • Strengthen weld-defect evaluation
  • Improve NDT awareness
  • Develop welding-quality documentation skills
  • Improve inspection-planning competence
  • Strengthen non-conformity-control practices
Level 3 Diploma in QA/QC for Welding Inspection program benefits
Level 3 Diploma in QA/QC for Welding Inspection assessment
05

Assessment & Evaluation

  • Assessment Format: Written examination, practical inspection assessment, case-study analysis and competency-based assignment.
  • Total Questions: 60.
  • Passing Score: 60%.
  • Duration: 2 hours for the written examination, with practical assessment completed as scheduled.
Take The Next Step

Start Your Professional Learning Journey.

Contact PIMS for information about Level 3 Diploma in QA/QC for Welding Inspection, training schedules and enrollment.

Enquire Now →