Welcome to PIMS Institute

Safety First

Home / HiQual UK / Medical Sciences / Level 3 Award in Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS)
Professional Training

Level 3 Award in Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS)

The PIMS Level 3 Award in Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) develops advanced emergency-care knowledge related to cardiac arrest recognition, airway support, rhythm management, defibrillation, emergency phar...

Training Area HiQual UK
Category Medical Sciences
Learning Flexible
Provider PIMS
Level 3 Award in Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) program overview 01

Program Overview

The PIMS Level 3 Award in Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) develops advanced emergency-care knowledge related to cardiac arrest recognition, airway support, rhythm management, defibrillation, emergency pharmacology and coordinated resuscitation.

The programme also covers resuscitation-team leadership, post-resuscitation care, patient stabilisation, transfer awareness and emergency documentation. Practical clinical activities should only be undertaken within an authorised professional scope.

02

What You'll Learn

  1. Advanced Cardiac Life-Support Principles
  2. Recognition of Cardiac Arrest
  3. Adult Cardiac Emergencies
  4. Special Circumstances Awareness
  5. Airway Management
  6. Ventilation Techniques
  7. Oxygen Delivery
  8. Cardiac-Rhythm Recognition
  9. AED Use
  10. Manual Defibrillation Awareness
  11. Arrhythmia Management Awareness
  12. Emergency Pharmacology
  13. Medication Indications
  14. Resuscitation-Team Roles
  15. Leadership During Resuscitation
  16. Team Communication
  17. Post-Resuscitation Care
  18. Patient Stabilisation
  19. Patient Transfer Awareness
  20. Emergency Risk Assessment
  21. Resuscitation Documentation
Level 3 Award in Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) classroom training
Practical Learning Knowledge you can apply
“

Empowering professionals with knowledge, practical understanding and stronger workplace skills.

PIMS
03

Who Should Attend?

Who should attend Level 3 Award in Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS)

This PIMS ACLS programme is suitable for Appropriately Qualified Healthcare Professionals, Clinical Emergency-Care Personnel, Emergency-Response Team Leaders and Healthcare Personnel developing advanced cardiac-emergency knowledge.

04

Key Benefits

After completing the programme, learners should be better prepared to:

  • Develop advanced cardiac-emergency knowledge
  • Strengthen airway-management awareness
  • Improve rhythm and defibrillation knowledge
  • Develop resuscitation-team leadership skills
  • Improve post-resuscitation awareness
  • Strengthen emergency documentation
Level 3 Award in Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) program benefits
Level 3 Award in Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) assessment
05

Assessment & Evaluation

  • Assessment Type: Practical assessments, written examination and portfolio review.
  • Format: Multiple-choice questions, ACLS simulations, documentation tasks and oral discussion.
  • Total Questions: 50 theory questions plus multiple practical tasks.
  • Passing Score: 70%.
  • Duration: 10–14 weeks (160–200 hours).
Take The Next Step

Start Your Professional Learning Journey.

Contact PIMS for information about Level 3 Award in Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS), training schedules and enrollment.

Enquire Now →